ST JOHN'S CHURCH, WEST GRIMSTEAD - Baptisms 1900 - 1915

Original Registers held at Wiltshire and Swindon Records Office

CHURCH BAPTISMS 1717-1799 BAPTISMS 1800-1899 BAPTISMS 1900-1915 MARRIAGES 1622-1799 mARRIAGES 1800-1899 MARRIAGES 1900-1982 BURIALS 1622-1799 BURIALS 1800-1899 BURIALS 1900-1983 MAIN INDEX
1900

Mar 18 BROWN Walter Ernest son of Walter & Amy Kate (note in margin: should be Ernest Walter)

1901

Jan 16 SMITH Frank George son of William & Isobel Amelia

Feb 3 EARNEY William Robert son of Edward Thomas & Eliza Mary

Apr 7 ROBERTS Edward Henry son of Charles & Martha of Whiteparish

Apr 8 PENNY Austin Victor son of George & Mary

Dec 1 TURNER William George son of William & Esther Emily

1902

Mar 15 CURTIS Arthur John son of John & Ellen Susan (privately)

May 18 BEAUCHAMP Albert Frederick son of Bertram John & Rosina Beatrice

Aug 17 JUDD Gladys Louise daughter of Charles Edward & Vernia Mary

Dec 1 PENNY Archibald John son of George & Mercy (privately)

1903

Apr 12 ROBERTS Freda Emily daughter of Charles & Martha

Aug 2 EARLEY Edward William Harcourt son of Edward & Alice Lavinia of Salisbury

Nov 15 MORRIS Elsie Selina daughter of Albert John & Lucy Eliza (privately)

Dec 17 RUSSELL Gertrude Elizabeth daughter of Hugh William & Mary of Whaddon

1905

Jan 8 TURNER Alice Eliza daughter of William & Esther Emily

Jan 8 STREET Ethel Amy daughter of William & Harriet Emily

Mar 19 BURCH Gladys Sarah Martha daughter of Sidney Alfred & Annie Martha of Salisbury

Jul 2 FORD Henry Edward son of Cornelius & Rosanna of Whaddon

Jul 2 MORRIS Gertrude May daughter of Albert John & Lucy Eliza

Sep 24 ROBERTS William Ernest son of Charles & Martha

1906

Feb 23 PARSONS Roy son of Caroline (privately)

May 28 BROWN Viada Martha daughter of Walter & Amy Kate (privately) (died)

Jun 24 TURNER Henry James son of William & Esther Emily

Jun 24 BROWN Frederick son of Walter & Amy Kate

Oct 7 COX William Charles son of Dan & Alice

Dec 2 STREET Nina Kate daughter of William & Emily

Dec 2 MORRIS Marjorie Doreen daughter of Albert John & Lucy

1907

May 5 THOMAS Herbert Stanley son of Herbert & Hannah of Wilton

May 5 BIRCH Una Grace daughter of Sydney Alfred & Annie of Salisbury

? FUTCHER Nina Ellen daughter of William Edward Charles & Ellen

Oct 25 MORRIS Evelyn Frances daughter of Albert John & Lucy Eliza

1909

Apr 15 BROWN Arthur Frank son of Walter & Amy Kate

May 30 SOUTHWELL Ellen Keturah daughter of Alfred John & Ellen born Jan 6 1887

Jun 13 STONE Leonard Arthur John son of Nathan & Annie

1910

Jan 31 ALGER Hugh Buttle son of Francis William & Kate born Sep 29 1900

Jan 31 ALGER Francis William son of Francis William & Kate born Dec 7 1905

Feb 13 ROBERTS Lucy Annie daughter of Charles & Martha

Mar 20 BROWN George William son of George & Mabel Agnes born Mar 141894

Mar 20 BROWN Edith Mary daughter of George & Mabel Agnes born Mar 22 1895

May 1 STONE Harold Ralph son of Nathan & Annie

Oct 23 TURNER Effie Edith daughter of William & Esther Emily

1911

Feb 15 MORRIS Lucy Ella daughter of Albert John & Lucy Eliza

Jun 4 BROWN Henry Charles son of Walter & Amy Kate

1912

May 12 LYDFORD Ronald son of Elgar Bonar & Lillian Gertrude

Nov 3 MORRIS Dennis John son of Albert John & Lucy Eliza

Nov 3 WORT Kathleen Hilda daughter of Frank & Alice Kate

1913

Nov 23 LIGHT Nora Annie daughter of William & Annie Julia

1915

Feb 19 MORRIS Grace Dora daughter of Albert John & Lucy Eliza

Mar 7 TURNER Philip Godfrey son of William & Esther Emily

Apr 4 ETHERIDGE Barbara Mary daughter of Richard Biddlecomb & Bessy Elizabeth

Apr 18 EARLEY Arthur Edwin son of Tom & Ellen Keturah

May 30 PENN Lewis Ronald son of Bertram Charles & Mabel

I have transcribed the Church Baptisms to 1982 (Registers are lodged with Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office) so if you would like me to do a search of the later baptisms please contact me by email and I will be happy to help

 

BACK TO TOP