METHODIST CHAPEL, WEST GRIMSTEAD - Baptisms 1900 - 1949

Salisbury Weslyan Circuit records - Original Registers held at Wiltshire and Swindon Records Office

CHAPEL                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

MAIN INDEX

 

 

1842 - 1859

1860 - 1879

1880 - 1899

1950 Onward

 

 

 

 

    Showing information as follows:

    Date of baptism/ Name/Parents Christian Names/Surname/Date of Birth

    All addresses are West Grimstead unless otherwise stated

1900

Jan 12th Bertram Louis son of Sidney William & Charlotte Annie ENGLAND/ Oct 13th 1899

May 28thWilliam Thomas son of Alexander Thomas & Edith Mary HORNER/ May 4th 1900

1901

May 20th Henry son of Alexander Thomas & Edith Mary HORNER/ April 10th 1901

1902

March 10th Alfred son of John & Hannah GILBERT/ Feb 1st 1902

April 7th Vivien Blanche dau of Charles Edward & Emma HATCHER/ March 16th 1902

May 25th Oliver James son of David James & Harriet Elizabeth READ/ Mar 28th 1902

1904

March 21st Wilfred Frank son of John Francis & Edith GALE/ Feb 3rd 1904

July 18th Kathleen Maria dau of Harry & Maria HARDING/ May 26th 1904

July 18th Gladys Lilian dau of Charles Osborn & Annie JUDD/ June 7th 1904

July 18th Cedric Walter Charles son of John & Ellen CURTIS/ May 25th 1904

1906

Feb 5th Stanley Cyril son of Charles Edward & Emma HATCHER/ Dec 21st 1905

Feb21st Lewis William son of Lewis William & Mary Ann Parham TUBB / Mar 17th 1905

Aug 19th Hilda Cecilia dau of William & Clara Ethel GAMBLING/ Mar 9th 1906

1907

Feb 25th Edna Dorothy dau of Harry & Maria HARDING/ Jan 6th 1907

Oct 1st Doris Annie dau of Charles & Annie JUDD/ Aug 2nd 1907

Oct 1st Archie Harry son of Harry & Florence Ruth READ/ Sept 30th 1906

1908

Oct 26th Donald James son of John & Ellen Susie CURTIS/ Aug 29th 1908

1909

May 4th (at the house) Harvey Charles son of Harvey James & Alice Jane MUSSELL (Pope's Bottom) /Mar 4th 1909

Dec 2nd Thomas John son of Arthur James & Alice Mary VINCENT/ Nov 4th 1909

1911

Oct 2nd Charles son of Arthur James & Alice Mary VINCENT/ Sept 29th 1911

Oct 2nd Elsie Marjorie dau of Robert & Florence Martha GARTREY/ Aug 23rd 1911

1912

Oct 6th Doris Muriel dau of Ernest Charles & Beatrice Ellen TUCKER/ Aug 4th 1912

1913

April 27th Margaret Joanna dau of Marmaduke William John & Annie Maria GILBERT / March 31st 1913

1914

March 9th Bertram James son of Robert & Florence Martha GARTREY/ Feb 9th 1914

1915

March 22nd Edna Mary dau of Marmaduke William John & Annie Maria GILBERT/ Feb 17th 1915

1916

May 8th Olive Frances dau of Albert Charles & Dora Elizabeth MILLS/ Mar 27th 1916

1917

Feb 18th Harvey John son of Marmaduke William John & Annie Maria GILBERT/ Dec 26th 1916

1920

May 3rd Robert George son of Arthur James & Alice Mary VINCENT/ Feb 2nd 1920

May 16th Eleanor Marie dau of Marmaduke William John & Annie Maria GILBERT/ Mar 28th 1920

1922

Sept 10th Anthony James son of Marmaduke William John & Annie Maria GILBERT/ Aug 15th 1922

1923

Jan 8th Ronald Sidney son of Arthur James & Mabel VINCENT/ Oct 19th 1922

1925

Jan 26th Eric Charles son of Marmaduke William John & Annie Maria GILBERT/ Nov 24th 1924

1927

Mar 7th Hilda Beth dau of William James & Sarah Minnie SHEPPARD/ Feb 7th 1927

Mar 28th Douglas Tom son of Frank Perrin & Jessie Eva HARWOOD/ Mar 9th 1927

1933

May 7th John Stuart son of Oliver James& Edna Dorothy READ/ March 17th 1933

1934

Feb 4th Marjorie Stella dau of Walter Reuben & Ellen Louise BEAUCHAMP/ Dec 15th 1933

1937

May 2nd Malcolm Oliver son of Oliver James & Edna Dorothy READ (Glenfield)/ Feb 25th 1937

1938

Jan 16th Gordon William son of Cecil William & Ethel May SMITH (Church st.)/ Sept 24th 1937

Nov 20th Edwin John son of LIGHT/ Aug 22nd 1938

1939

June 18th Michael John son of Robert Dan & Iris BEAUCHAMP/ May 2nd 1939

1941

March 23rd Margaret Ann dau of Robert Dan & Iris Noreena BEAUCHAMP/ Dec 11th

1943

May 23rd Gordon David son of Oliver James & Edna Dorothy READ/ March 10th 1943

1944

April 14th Rosemary dau of Robert Dan & Iris BEAUCHAMP/ April 9th 1944

Aug 1st Valerie Cecelia dau of Cyril Edward & Iris Edna COOMBES/ June 26th 1944

1947

Nov 9th Graham Stanley son of Oliver James & Edna Dorothy READ (Manor Farm)/ 1st June 1947

1948

Jan 19th Robert John son of Cyril Edward & Iris Edna COOMBES/ 13th Sept 1947

Mar10th Ann dau of Walter Edwin & Eleanor Marie BLAKE (43 Wiltshire,Harnham,Salisbury)/2nd Oct 1947

Oct 20th Linda Elizabeth dau of William & Olive Frances OLIVER (Southern Rd ,Whaddon) / 3rd May 1948

Oct 20th Jeffrey Charles son of Roger Charles & Edna SWANN (Brickworks)/ 11th March 1946

Oct 20th Ronald Norman son of Roger Charles & Edna SWANN (Brickworks)/ 21st July 1941

1949

Dec 5thAngela Marilyn dau of Cyril Edward & Iris Edna COOMBES (Church cott) / 20thApril 1949

 

BACK TO TOP