METHODIST CHAPEL, WEST GRIMSTEAD - Baptisms 1880 - 1899

Salisbury Weslyan Circuit records - Original Registers held at Wiltshire and Swindon Records Office

     CHAPEL                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               MAIN INDEX                          

 

1842 - 1859

1860 - 1879

1900 - 1950

  1950 Onward

 

 

 

 

    Showing information as follows:

    Date of baptism/ Name/Parents Christian Names/Surname/Date of Birth

    All addresses are West Grimstead unless otherwise stated

1880

Oct 25th Mary Harriet dau of Sidney & Ann SNELGAR/Sept 18th 1880

Oct 25th Tom son of George & Martha THOMAS/ Aug 10th 1880

Oct 25th James son of Henry & Mary MOODY/Aug 29th1880

Dec 5th Walter Samuel son of Felix Thomas & Mary Ann MUSSELL/ Nov 3rd 1880

1883

Oct 22nd Frederick son of Frederick & Jane BEDFORD/ July 31st 1883

1884

June 9th Ernest son of George & Martha THOMAS/ April 20th 1884

Nov 24th Ada dau of Frederick & Jane BEDFORD/ Sept 6th 1884

1885

June 28th Bertram Charles son of Edward Charles & Ida Bertha PENN /May 11th 1885

1886

April 11th Edna dau of Harvey & Joanna MUSSELL /Dec 22nd 1885

Nov 8th David son of George & Martha THOMAS /Sept 9th 1886

1887

????? Egbert son of Henry James & Mary MOODY /April 27th 1887

Dec 12th Annie dau of Thomas & Annie Tabitha PRETTY /Sept 26th 1887

1888

March 14th Edith dau of John & Mary Ann DICKS /Feb 5th 1888

Dec 2nd Henrietta Mary dau of Jacob & Rosanna GARTREY/ Sept 21st 1888

1889

May 20th Minnie Sarah dau of George & Martha THOMAS /April 21st 1889

1891

April 15th Edwin son of George & Martha THOMAS /Feb 7th 1891

1892

Feb 1st John son of Charles John & Eliza UNDERWOOD (Knightwood)/ Dec 13th 1891

March 28th Daisy dau of James & Sarah Ann GRAY/ Feb 1st 1892

1894

Mar 11th Herbert Leslie son of Charles John & Eliza UNDERWOOD /May 21st 1894

Sept 17th Edgar Lewis son of Lewis William & Mary Ann Parham TUBB /June 10th 1894

Dec 10th William Edward son of Charles Edward & Emma HATCHER /Sept 15th 1894

1895

Nov 10th Alfred James son of Lewis William & Mary Ann Parham TUBB/ July 4th 1895

Dec 9th Edwin Percy son of Charles Edward & Emma HATCHER/ Oct 30th 1895

1896

May 4th Gertrude May dau of John Stephen & Ellen Emily PENN /Mar 22nd 1896

Sept 21st Hedley Arthur son of Charles John & Eliza UNDERWOOD /Jun 6th 1896

1897

Mar 8th Daisy dau of Walter Windsor & Ellen FRY /Jan 29th 1897

Mar 8th Frederick Harold son of Charles Edward & Emma HATCHER /Jan 31st 1897

1898

Dec 19th Hubert Leslie son of Charles Edward & Emma HATCHER /Oct 17th 1898

Dec 19th Leslie son of John & Annie GILBERT /Nov 15th 1898

Dec 19th Sidney Frank son of Sidney William & Charlotte Annie ENGLAND /Oct 25th 1898

1899

May 17th Vera Emma dau of John Stephen & Ellen Emily PENN /April 6th 1899

Aug 6th Edna Clare dau of Louis William & Mary Ann Parham TUBB/ Mar 11th 1899

Sept 15th Hilda Eliza dau of Charles & Annie JUDD /July 31st 1899